SPECIES OF THE CORAL REEFS OF THE BAY ISLANDS OF HONDURAS

Table 1: Sponges of the Honduran Caribbean

Source: RIMS (1), 1999.

PHYLUM PORIFERA

Class: Demospongiae

Pseudoceratina crassa, Branching tube sponge

Aplysina archeri, Stove pipe sponge

A. fistularis, Yellow tube sponge

A. cauliformes, Row pore rope sponge

A. lacunosa, Convoluted barrel sponge

A. fulva, Scattered pore rope sponge

Agelas conifera, Brown tube sponge

Callyspongia vaginalis, Branching vase sponge

C. plicifera, Azure vase sponge

Niphates digitalis, Pink vase sponge

Verongula gigantea, Netted barrel sponge

V. rigida, Pitted sponge

Cribrochalina vasculum, Bowl sponge

Xestospongia muta, Giant barrel sponge

Ircinia felix, Stinker sponge

I. strobilina, Black ball sponge

Calyx podotypa, Volcano sponge

Tedania ignis, Fire sponge

Ectyoplasia ferox, Brown encrusting octopus sponge

Amphimedon compressa, Erect rope sponge

Phorbas amaranthus, Red sieve encrusting sponge

Diplastrella sp., Orange sieve encrusting sponge

Monanchora barbadensis, Red encrusting sponge

Mycale laevis, Orange icing sponge

M. laxissima, Strawberry vase sponge

Ulosa ruetzleri, Orange lumpy encrusting sponge

Cliona delitrix, Red boring sponge

Siphonodictyon coralliophagum, Variable boring sponge

(both white and yellow morphs)

Halisarca sp. (blue and red forms)













Table 2: Coelenterates of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM CNIDARIA

Class: Hydrozoa

Order: Siphonophora

Agalma okeni, Paired bell siphonophore

Physalis physalis, Portuguese man of war

Order: Hydroidea

Sertularia speciosa, Branching hydroid

Macrorhynchia allmani, Stinging hydroid

Cnidoscyphus marginata, Unbranched hydroid

Thyroscyphus ramosus, Algae hydroid

Halopterus carinata, Thread hydroid

Ralpharia gorgoniae, Solitary gorgonian hydroid

Gymnangium sp. longicauda or speciosum, Feather hydroid

Aequorea aequorea, Ribbed Hydromedusa

Orchistoma pileus, Club Hydromedusa

Order: Milliporina

Millipora alcicornis, Branching fire coral

M. complanata, Blade fire coral

Class: Scyphozoa

Order: Somaeostomeae

Linuche unguiculata, Sea thimble

Aurelia aurita, Moon jelly

Chrysaora quinquecirrha, Sea nettle

Order: Rhizostomeae

Cassiopea xamachana, Mangrove upsidedown jelly

Cassiopea frondosa, Upsidedown jelly

Order: Cubomedusae

Carybdea alata, Sea wasp

Class: Anthozoa

Subclass: Zoantharia(Hexacorallia)

Order: Actinaria

Condylactis gigantea, Giant anemone

Stoichactis helianthus, Sun anemone

Bartholomea annulata, Corkscrew anemone

Heteractis lucida?, Knobby anemone

Epicystis crucifer, Beaded anemone

Aiptasia tagetes, Pale anemone

Viatrix globulifera, Turtle grass anemone

Actinosella flosculifera, Collared sand anemone

Lebrunia coralligens, Hidden anemone

Lebrunia danae, Stinging or Branching anemone

Order: Zoanthidea

Parazoanthus parasiticus, Sponge zoanthid

Parazoanthus puertoricense, Maroon sponge zoanthid

Palythoa caribaeorum, White encrusting zoanthid

Zoanthus pulchellus, Sea mat

Order: Ceriantharia

Arachnanthus nocturnus, Banded tube dwelling anemone

Ceriantheopsis americanus, American tube dwelling anemone

Order: Antipatharia

Cirrhipathes leukeni, Wire coral

Antipathes hirta, Bottle brush black coral

Antipathes pinnacea, Feather black coral

Antipathes sp., Black coral

Order: Scleractinia

Acropora cervicornis, Staghorn coral

A. palmata, Elkhorn coral

A. prolifera, Fused elkhorn coral

Porites porites, forma porites, Finger coral

P. porites, forma furcata, Branched finger coral

P. porites, forma divaricata, Thin finger coral

P. asteroides, Mustard hill coral

P. colonensis, Honeycomb plate coral

Dendrogyra cylindrus, Pillar coral

Madracis mirabilis, Yellow pencil coral

M. formosa, Eight ray finger coral

M. decactis, Ten ray finger coral

Stephanocoenia mitchilini, Blushing star coral

Montastrea annularis, Boulder coral

M. cavernosa, Great star coral

Solenastrea bournoni, Smooth star coral

Dichocoenia stokesii, Ellptical star coral

Favia fragum, Golfball coral

Siderastrea siderea, Greater starlet coral

S. radians, Lesser starlet coral

Diploria strigosa, Smooth brain coral

D. clivosa, Knobby brain coral

D. labyrinthiformes, Grooved brain coral

Colpophyllia natans, Giant brain coral

Meandrina meandrites, Butterprint coral

Agaricia agaricites, Lettuce coral

A. agaracities crassa

A. agaracites carinata

A. agaracites purpurea

A. tenufolia, Leaf coral

A. lamarki, Lamark's sheet coral

A. grahamae, Graham's sheet coral

A. fragilis, Fragile saucer coral

Leptoseris cucullata, Sunray lettuce coral

Mycetophyllia lamarckiana, Ridged cactus coral

M. danaana, Low ridge cactus coral

M. aliciae, Knobby cactus coral

M. ferox, Rough cactus coral

Scolymia cubensis, Artichoke coral

S. lacera, Atlantic mushroom coral

Mussa angulosa, Spiny flower coral

Eusimilia fastigiata, Smooth flower coral

Isophyllia sinuosa, Sinuous cactus coral

Isophyllastrea rigida, Rough star coral

Manicina areolata, Rose coral

Subclass: Octocorallia

Order: Alcyonacea

Briareum abestinum, Corky sea fingers

Erythropodium caribaeorum, Encrusting gorgonian

Plexaura homormalla, Black sea rod

P. flexuosa, Bent sea rod

Plexaurella nutans, Giant slit pore sea rod

Eunicea calyculata, Warty sea rod

Eunicea sp.

Pseudopterogorgia americana, Slimy sea plume

P. bipinnata, Bipinnate sea plume

Pseudopterogorgia sp.

Muricea muricata, Spiny sea rod

Ellisella elongata, Long sea whip

E. Barbadensis, Devil's sea whip

Pterogorgia guadalupensis, Grooved blade sea whip

P. anceps, Angular sea whip

Gorgonia ventalina, Common sea fan

G. flabellum, Venus sea fan

G. marinae, Wide mesh sea fan

Icligorgia schrammi, Deep water sea fan









Table 3: Ctenophora of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM CTENOPHORA

Class: Tentaculata

Folia parallela, Small venus girdle

Mnemiopsis maccadyi, Sea walnut

Leucothea multicornis, Warty comb jelly

Ocyropsis cystallina, Winged comb jelly







Table 4: Annelida of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM ANNELIDA

Class: Polychaeta

Order: Errantia

Hermodice carunculata, Fireworm

(both red and green forms)

Chloeia viridis, Red tipped fireworm

Order: Sedentaria

Eupolymnia crassicornis, Spaghetti worm

Spirobranchus giganteus, Christmas tree worm

Pomatostegus stellatus, Star horseshoe worm

Vermilliopsis sp., Blushing star coral fanworm

Bispira brunnea, Aggregate feather duster

B. variegata, Variegated feather duster

Sabellastarte magnifica, Magnificent feather duster

Haplosyllis sp., Sponge worm

Anamobaea sp., Ghost feather dusters

 

Table 5: Mollusks of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA

Class: Polyplacophora

Acanthopleura granulata, Fuzzy chiton

Chiton tuberculatus, West Indian chiton

Class: Gastropoda

Subclass: Prosobranchiata

Order: Diotocardia (Archaeogastropoda)

Lucapina suffusa, Cancellate keyhole limpet

Turbo castaneus, Knobby turban

Astrea phoebia, Long spined star shell

Lithopoma tectum, West Indian star snail

Nerita peloronta, Bleeding tooth

N. versicolor, Four tooth nerite

N. tesselata, Checkered nerite

Order: Monotocardia

Suborder: Taenioglossa

Littorina ziczac, Zebra periwinkle

Nodlittorina tuberculata, Prickly periwinkle

Tecturis muricata, Knobby periwinkle

Truncatella pulchella, Beautiful truncatella

Serpulorbis decussata, Decussate worm shell

S. riisei, Riise's worm shell

Batillaria minima, Black horn shell

Cerithium literatum, Lettered cerith

Cerithium sp.

Strombus gigas, Queen conch

S. pugilis, Fighting conch

Polinices lacteus, Milky moon snail

Trivia pediculus, Coffee bean trivia

Cyphoma gibbosum, Flamingo tongue

Tonna galea, Giant tun(juvenile)

Charonia variegata, Varigated triton

Order: Monotocardia

Suborder: Stenoglossa

Muricopsis oxytatus, Hexagonal murex

Thais deltoidea, Deltoid rock shell

Pseudoneptunea multangula, False drill

Costanachis histro, Dove shell

Columbella mercatoria, Mottled dove shell

Prunum apicinum, Common marginalla

Melongena melongena, Brown crown conch

Order: Monotocardia

Suborder: Toxoglossa

Conus sp.

Subclass: Opisthobranchia

Order: Sacoglossa

Tridachia crispata, Lettuce sea slug

Order: Nudibranchia

Scyllaea pelagica, Sargassum nudibranch

Order: Anaspida

Bursatella leachii, Ragged sea hare

Aplysia dactylomela, Spotted sea hare

Class: Bivalvia

Subclass: Pteriomorphia

Order: Arcoida

Glycymeris undata, Lined bittersweet

Order: Mytiloida

Pteria colymbus, Wing oyster

Pinna carnea, Flesh pen shell

Brachiodontes exustus, Scorched mussel

Limeria scabra, Rough file clam

Subclass: Heterodonta

Order: Veneroida

Codakia orbicularis, Little white lucine

Trachycardium isocardia, Prickly cockle

Pteroglypta listeri, Lister's venus

Semele bellastriata, Cancellate semele

Class: Cephalopoda

Subclass: Coleoidea

Order: Teuthoidea

Sepioteuthis sepioidea, Caribbean reef squid

Order: Octopoda

Octopus briareus, Caribbean reef octopus

Table 6: Marine arthropodes of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA

Class: Crustacea

Subclass: Cirripedia

Order: Thoracica

Lepas anatifera, Goose barnacle

Chthamalus fragilis, Fragile star barnacle

Tetraclita squamosa stalactifera, Ribbed barnacle

Balanus amphitrite, Striped barnacle

Subclass: Malacostraca

Superorder: Hoplocarida

Order: Stomatopoda

Gonodactylus sp., Mantis shrimp

Superorder: Peracarida

Order: Mysidacea

Mysidium sp., Mysid shrimp

Order: Isopoda

Anilocra laticaudata, Parasitic isopod

Superorder: Eucarida

Order: Decopoda

Suborder: Natantia

Periclimines pedersoni, Peterson's cleaner shrimp

P. yucatanicus, Spotted cleaner shrimp

Stenopus hispidus, Banded coral shrimp

Lysmata wurdemanni, Peppermint shrimp

Rhynchocinetes rigens, Red night shrimp

Suborder: Reptantia

Section: Palinura

Panulirus argus, Caribbean spiny lobster

P. guttatus, Spotted spiny lobster

Scyllarides aequinoctialis, Spanish lobster

Section: Anomura

Petrochirus diogenes, Giant hermit

Paguristes punticeps, White speckled hermit

P. cadenati, Red reef hermit

Clibinarius tricolor, Three colored hermit

Phimochirus operculatus, Polkadotted hermit

Coenobita clypeatus, Soldier crab

Section: Brachyura

Callinectes sapidus, Blue swimming crab

Portunis sebae, Ocellate swimming crab

Carpilius corallinus, Batwing coral crab

Mithrax cinctimanus, Banded clinging crab

M. spinosissimus, Spiny spider crab or King crab

Stenorhynchus seticornis, Yellowline arrow crab

Macrocoeloma sp. Maybe trispinosum, Sponge spider crab

Grapsus grapsus, Sally lightfoot

Pachygrapsus transversus, Common shore crab

Uca leptodactylis, Dwarf fiddler crab

Dissodactylus primitivus, Heart urchin pea crab

Cardisomi guanhumi, Great land crab





Table 7: Echinodermates of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA

Class: Crinoidea

Order: Comatulida

Davidaster rubiginosa, Golden crinoid

D. discoidea, Beaded crinoid

Nemaster grandis, Black and white crinoid

Class: Stelleroidea

Subclass: Asteroidea

Oreaster reticularis, Cushion star

Echinaster spinulosis, Orange ridged sea star

Subclass: Ophiuroidea

Ophiocoma echinata, Blunt spined brittle star

O. paucigranulata, Spiny brittle star

Ophioderma rubicundum, Ruby brittle star

O. appressum, Banded arm brittle star

Ophiothrix suensonii, Sponge brittle star

Ophionereis reticulata, Reticulated brittle star

Astrophyton muricatum, Giant basket star

Class: Echinoidea

Diadema antillarum, Long spined urchin

Echinometra viridis, Reef urchin

E. lucunter, Rock boring urchin

Lytechinus variegatus, Variegated urchin

Eucidaris tribuloides, Slate pencil urchin

Tripneustes ventricosus, West Indian sea egg

Meoma ventricosa, Red heart urchin

Clypeaster subdepressus, Sand dollar

Mellita sexiesperforata, Six keyhole sand dollar

Class: Holothuroidea

Holothura mexicana, Donkey dung sea cucumber

H. thomasi, Tiger tail sea cucumber

A. arenicola, Burrowing sea cucumber

 

Table 8: Urochordates of the Honduran Caribbean

PHYLUM CHORDATA

Subphylum: Urochordata

Class: Ascidiacea

Didemnum conchyliatum, White speck tunicate

Trididemum solidum, Mat tunicate

Botrylloides negrum?, Flat tunicate

Purple tunicate (unidentified species)

Clavelina puertoricensis, Blue bell tunicate

Eudistoma sp., Condominium tunicates

Polycarpa spongiablis, Giant tunicate

1 The compilation of this list is a result of observations and positive identifications performed by the staff at the Roatan Institute for Marine Sciences (1999) and Cerrato et al. (2002)

FISH SPECIES OF ROATAN 

 Spotfin buterfly                    Chaetodon ocellatus

Foureye butterfly                 C. capistratus

Banded butterfly                  C. striatus

Longsnout butterfly C. aculeatus

French angelfish                 Pomacanthus paru

Gray angelfish                      P. arcuatus

Queen angelfish                   Holacanthus ciliaris

Rock beauty                          H. tricolor

Flameback angelfish                Centropyge aurantonotus

Blue tang                               Acanthurus coeruleus

Doctorfish                             A. chirurgus

Ocean surgeon                     A. bahianus

Rainbow runner                    Elegatis bipinnulata

Bar jack                                  Caranx ruber

Horse-eye jack                      C. latus

Crevalle jack                          C. hippos

Permit                                     Trachinotus facatus

Palometa                                T. goodei

Mackeral scad                      Decapterus macarellus

Cero                                        Scomberomorus regalis

Spanish mackerel                 S. maculatus

Wahoo                                   Acanthocybium solandri

Atlantic needlefish                Strongylura marina

Houndfish                             Tylosurus crocodilus

Barracuda                              Sphyraena barracuda

Boga                                       Inermia vittata

Bonefish                                Albula vulpes

White mullet                         Mugil curema

Saucereye porgy                  Calamus calamus

Jolthead porgy                     C. bajonado

Pluma                                     C. pennatula

Bermuda/Yellow chub                Kyphosus sectatrix/ incisor

Yellowfin mojarra                Gerres cinereus

Tarpon                                   Megalops atlanticus

Atlantic spadefish                Chaetodipterus faber

Mirrorwing flying fish                Hirundicthys speculiger

Silversides                             Atherinidae sp.

French grunt                         Haemulon flavolineatum

Bluestriped grunt                 H. sciurus

Smallmouth grunt                H. chrysargyreum

Caesar Grunt                         H. carbonarium

Striped Grunt                        H. striatum

Spanish grunt                       H. macrostomum

Tomtate                                 H. aurolineatum

White grunt                          H. plumieri

Sailors choice                       H. parrra

Porkfish                                 Anisotremus virginicus

Mutton snapper                   Lutjanus analis

Gray snapper                        L. griseus

Cubera snapper                    L. cyanopterus

Scholmaster                          L. apodus

Dog snapper                         L. jocu

Mahogany snapper  L. mahogoni

Red snapper                          L. campechanus

Yellowtail snapper  Ocyurus chrysurus

Dusky damselfish                                Stegastes fuscus

Threespot damselfish                S. planifrons

Bicolor damselfish                S. partitus

Cocoa damselfish                 S. diencaeus

Longfin damselfish                S. variabilis

Beaugregory                         S. leucostictus

Yellowtail damselfish                Microspathodon chrysuru

Sergeant major                      Abudefduf saxatalis

Blue chromis                         Chromis cyanea

Brown chromis                     C.  multilineatua      

Sunshine damselfish                C. insolata

Yellowtail reefish                  C. enchrysurus

Indigo hamlet                        Hypoplectrus indigo

Barred hamlet                        H. puella

Shy hamlet                            H.  guttavarius

Butter hamlet                        H.  unicolor

Black hamlet                          H. nigricans

Yellowbelly hamlet    H. chlorurus

Nassau grouper                    Epinephelus  striatus

Black grouper                       Mycteroperca bonaci

Yellow fin grouper  M. venenosa

Tiger grouper                        M. tigris

Graysby                                 E. cruentatus

Rock hind                              E. adscensionis

Red hind                                E. guttatus

Coney                                    E. fulvus

Harlequin bass                     Serranus tigrinus              

Lantern bass                         S. bladwini

Tobacco fish                         S.  tabacarius

Creole fish                             Paranthias furcifer

Greater soapfish                   Rypticus saponaceus

Spotted soapfish                  R. subbifrenatus

Yellowcheek basslet   Gramma linki

Fairy basslet                         Gramma loreto

Blackcap basslet                  G. melacara

Blue parrotfish                      Scarus coeruleus

Midnight parrotfish                S. coelestinus

Rainbow parrotfish                S. guacamaia

Queen parrotfish                  S. vetula               

Princess parrotfish                S. taeniopterus

Striped parrotfish                 S. croicensis

Stoplight parrotfish                Sparasoma viride              

Redfin parrotfish                  S. rubripinne

Redband parrotfish                S. aurofrenatum

Yellowtail parrotfish                S. rubripinne

Bucktooth parrotfish                S. radians

Greenblotch parrotfish                S. atomarium

 Hogfish                                  Lachnolaimus maximus

Spanish  hogfish                  Bodianus rufus

Spotfin higfush                    B. pulchellus

Creole wrasse                       Clepticus parrae

Bluehead wrasse                  Thalasomma bifasciatum

Yellowheaded wrasse                Halichoeres garnoti

Puddingwife                          H. radiatus

Slippery dick                         H. bivittatus

Clown wrasse                       H. maculipinna

Rosy razorfish                      Hemipteronotus martinicensis

Pearly razorfish                     H. novacula

Squirrelfish                            Holocentrus adscensionis

Longspine squirrelfish                H. rufus

Longjaw squirrelfish                H. marianus

Dusky squirrelfish                H. vexillarius

Blackbar soldierfish                Myripristis jacobus

Glasseye snapper                 Priacanthus cruentatus

Cardinalfish                           Apogon sp.

Belted cardinalfish                A. townsendi

Flamefish                               A. maculatus

Neon goby                            Gobiosoma oceanops

Cleaning goby                      G. genie

Sharknose goby                   G. evelynae

Orangesided goby       G. dilepsis

Goldspot goby                     Gnatholepis thompsoni

Masked goby                       Coryphopteris personatus

Pallid goby                            C. eidolon

Bridled goby                         C. glaucofraenum

Peppermint goby                  C. lipernes

Saddled blenny                    Malacoctenus triangulatus        

Sailfin blenny                        Emblemaria pandionis

Redlip blenny                       Ophioblennius atlanticus

Spiny head blenny                Acanthemblemaria spinosa

Arrow blenny                       Lucayablennius zingaro

Yellowhead jawfish                Opistognathus aurifrons

Peacock flounder                 Bothus lunatus

Shortnose batfish                                Ogcocephalus nasutus

Large eye toadfish                Batrachoides gilberti

Spotted scorpionfish                Scorpaena plumieri

Sargassumfish                      Histrio histrio

Longlure frogfish                 Antennarius multiocellatus

Flying gurnard                      Dactlyopterus volitans

Bluestriped lizardfish                Synodus saurus

Sand diver                             S. intermedius

Lined seahorse                     Hippocampus erectus

Shortfin pipefish                  Cosmocampus elucens

Redspotted hawkfish                Amblycirrhitus pinos

Trumpetfish                          Aulostomus maculatus

Sand tilefish                          Malacantus plumieri

Bandtail puffer                      Sphoeroides spengleri

Checkered puffer                  S. testudineus

Sharpnose puffer                 Canthigaster rostrata

Porcupinefish                       Diodon hystrix

 Spiny Puffer                          D. holocanthus

Scrawled cowfish                 Lactophyrs quadricornis

Honeycomb cowfish  L. polygonia

Trunkfish                               L. trigonus

Smooth trunkfish                 L. triqueter

Spotted trunkfish                 L. bicaudalis

Black durgon                        Melichthyes niger            

Ocean trigger                        Chanthidermis sufflamen

Queen trigger                        Balistes vetula

Scrawled filefish                   Aluterus scriptus

Orangespotted filefish                Cantherhines pullus

Whitespotted filefish    C. macrocerus

Slender filefish                      Monocanthus tuckeri

Spotted goatfish                  Pseudupenius maculatus

Yellow goatfish                    Mulloidichthys martinicus               

Spotted drum                        Equetus punctatus

Tripletail                                Lobotes surinamensis

Glassy sweeper                    Pempheris schomnurgki

Sharksucker                          Echeneis naucrates

Green moray                          Gymnothorax funebris

Spotted moray                      G. moringa

Goldentail moray                  G. miliaris

Brown garden eel                 Heteroconger halis

Manytooth conger                Conger triporiceps

Sharptail eel                          Myrichthys breviceps

Goldspotted eel                    Myrichthys ocellatus

Nurse shark                           Ginglymostoma cirratum

Tiger Shark                            Galeocerdo cuvierp

Reef Shark                             Carcharhinus perezi

Black tip Shark                      C. limbatus

Whale shark                          Rhincodon typus

Scalloped Hammerhead                Sphyma lewini

Southern stingray                                Dasyatis americana

Spotted eagle ray                 Aetobatus narinari

 

ALGAS MARINAS DEL CARIBE DE HONDURAS.

                      FUENTE: RIMS, 1999.

 

 

ALGAE  OF ROATAN

LAGOON

REEF CREST 

FOREREEF SLOPE

DEEP FOREREEF

INTERTIDAL

PATCH REEF/FLAT

SEA GRASS/ SAND FLAT

MAN-GROVES

Phylum:  Chlorophyta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acetabularia calyculus

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

Acetabularia crenulata

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

Anadyomene stellata

 

 

 

x

 

 

 

Avrainvillea longicaulis

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

Caulerpa cupressoides

 

 

 

x

x

 

 

C. racemosa

 

x

 

x

x

 

 

C. serrulata

x

 

 

 

x

 

 

C. sertularoides

 

x

x

x

x

 

 

C. taxifolia

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

C. verticillata

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

Chaetomorpha linum

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

Cladophoropsis macromeres

x

 

 

 

x

 

 

Codium isthmocladum                                  AKR dock area      

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

D ictosphyaeria cavernosa

x

 

x

 

x

 

x

D. ocellata

x

 

x

 

x

 

x

Enteromorpha clathrata                                AKR dock area

 

x

x

 

x

 

 

Halimeda. copiosa

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

H. discoidea

x

 

 

 

x

x

 

H. goreaui

 

 

 

 

x

x

 

H. incrassata

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

H. monile

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

H. opuntia

 

x

 

 

x

 

 

H. tuna

x

 

 

 

x

x

 

Microdictyon marinum                                  AKR dock area

x

x

 

 

x

 

 

Pedobesia lamourouxii                                  AKR dock area

 

x

 

 

x

 

 

Penicillus dumetosus

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

P. pyriformes

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

P. capitatus

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

Rhipocephalus phoenix

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

Trichosolen duchassaingii

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Udotea flabellum

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

U. wilsoni

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

U. occidentalis

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

Ulva rigida

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

Valonia macrophysia

x

 

 

 

x

x

 

Ventricaria ventricosa

x

 

 

 

x

x

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phylum:  Phaeophyta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cladosiphon occidentalis

 

x

 

x

x

 

 

Dictyota bartayresii

x

 

 

 

x

x

 

D. cervicornis

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

D. dichotoma

 

 

x

 

 

 

x

D. divaricata

x

x

 

 

x

 

x

Lobophora variegata

x

 

x

 

x

x

 

Padina boergesenii (gymnospora)

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

P. jamaicensis (sanctae-crucis)

x

x

 

 

x

 

 

Rosenvingea intrcata                                            AKR dock area

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sargassum flutans                                                 drifts in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. hystrix

 

 

 

 

x

x

 

S. natans                                                                drifts in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. platycarpum

x

 

 

 

x

 

 

Stypopodium zonale

x

 

 

x

x

 

x

T. tricostata

 

 

 

 

x

 

x

Turbinaria turbinata

 

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

LAGOON

REEF CREST

FOREREEF SLOPE

DEEP REEF & WALL

INTER-TIDAL

PATCH REEF/FLAT

SEA GRASS

MAN-GROVES

Phylum: Rhodophyta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acanthophora spicifera

x

x

x

x

-

-

-

Amphiroa rigida

-

x

-

-

-

-

x

A. tribulus

x

x

-

-

-

-

-

Bostrychia tenella                                            AKR dock

-

-

x

-

-

-

x

Bryothamnion triquetrum

-

-

-

-

-

-

x

Centrocerus clavulatum                                   AKR dock

-

x

-

-

x

-

-

Champia parvula

x

x

-

-

-

-

-

Digenia simplex

-

x

-

-

x

-

-

Galaxaura oblongata

x

x

-

-

x

-

x

G. subverticillata

x

x

-

-

-

-

-

Gelidiella acerosa

-

x

-

-

x

-

-

Hydropuntia cornea

-

-

-

-

-

-

x

Hypnea cervicornis

x

x

-

-

x

-

-

Jania adherens

x

-

-

x

x

x

-

Laurencia intricata

x

x

-

-

-

-

-

L. obtusa

-

-

-

x

x

-

-

L. papillosa

-

x

-

-

x

-

x

L. poitei

-

x

-

x

x

-

x

Liagora farinosa

x

x

-

-

x

-

x

L. mucosa

x

-

-

x

-

-

-

L. pinnata

-

-

-

-

x

-

x

Neogoniolithon strictum

-

x

-

-

-

-

-

Polysiphonia gorgoniae

-

-

x

-

-

-

-

Porolithon pachydermum

x

-

-

x

x

-

x

Titanoderma sp.

x

x

-

x

x

-

x

Wrangelia argus

-

-

-

-

x

-

-

W. penicillatus                                                   AKR dock

-

-

-

x

-

-

-